Business report

Pet food companies in India, FY25: Mars at Rs 2,330 crore and a Rs 1.79 crore loss, Drools at Rs 932 crore and a Rs 50 crore loss, two retail chains within 8 percent of break-even, two clinic chains spending Rs 1.53 and Rs 2.10 to earn a rupee, and about $124 million of venture money since 2022

Every market-size figure for Indian pet care is a consultancy estimate. The companies' own filings are not. This report tabulates what fifteen companies filed with the Registrar of Companies or told their shareholders: Mars International India's Rs 2,329.92 crore and near break-even, Drools' Rs 932.3 crore and widening loss, Royal Canin's Rs 451.93 crore, two retail chains that have almost stopped losing money, two venture-funded clinic chains that spend Rs 1.53 and Rs 2.10 for every rupee they earn, the Rs 123.5 crore Nestle paid for Purina's Indian business, the Rs 500 crore Godrej has committed, Reliance's Rs 199 a kilo entry, and the $124 million that reached pet startups in 64 rounds between 2022 and November 2025, beside the customs, tax and standards record that frames all of it.

The aisle of an Indian pet supply store in Bengaluru, shelves of dry dog and cat food bags in several brands' colours, a shop assistant seen from behind restocking a lower shelf, a customer's hand lifting a 3 kg bag, no faces, no legible text

Data as of 2 November 2026 · Dataset: 15 rows, 9 columns · Download the CSV

Quick answer

Pet food companies in India filed Rs 2,329.92 crore of revenue at Mars International India in FY24 and Rs 932.3 crore at Drools in FY25, and both lost money. Of the ten companies with public accounts, only Mars and Heads Up For Tails came within 2 percent of break-even. Supertails spent Rs 1.53 and Vetic Rs 2.10 for every rupee earned. Investors put about $124 million into pet startups from 2022 to November 2025, and Nestle, Godrej and Reliance all bought in or entered.

Rs 2,329.92 croreRevenue Mars International India filed for FY24, with a net loss of Rs 1.79 crore, across chocolate and pet careSource: BestMediaInfo Bureau
Rs 932.3 croreDrools Pet Food's total revenue in FY25, up 28.7 percent, against total expenses of Rs 973.6 croreSource: Inc42 Datalabs, Drools financials
Rs 2.10Spent by Vetic to earn one rupee of operating revenue in FY25, the highest ratio in the ledgerSource: Entrackr, Mukul Manchanda
$124 millionRaised by Indian pet care startups across 64 funding rounds from 2022 to November 2025Source: D2C Insider Pulse
Rs 123.5 crorePaid by Nestle India for Purina Petcare India's pet food business, 3.4 times its FY22 turnover of Rs 36.08 croreSource: Outlook Business (PTI)
0Manufacturers licensed to the Bureau of Indian Standards' pet food standard IS 11968:2019, which stays voluntarySource: Bureau of Indian Standards

The data behind this report

One row per company, in descending order of the latest revenue figure that could be read from a filing-based source. Revenue is revenue from operations where Entrackr reports it from the Registrar of Companies filing and total revenue where Inc42 Datalabs or PrivateCircle report it, so rows from different sources are close but not identical in basis; the Read-from column says which. The result is the net profit or loss for the same year. Rupees spent per rupee of revenue is Entrackr's own ratio on operating revenue where it published one (Supertails, Vetic) and otherwise Bonbeno's division of total expenses by total revenue from the same source (Mars, Drools, Heads Up For Tails, Just Dogs, Dogsee Chew); blank where no expense figure was published. Capital is equity raised as reported, or the capital a parent has committed, and is in the currency the source used. Nestle India, Godrej Pet Care, Reliance Consumer Products and Cosmo First do not disclose their pet segments' revenue or result and are listed with what they have disclosed.

Compiled from BestMediaInfo Bureau, Inc42 Datalabs, Drools financials, Entrackr, Shashank Pathak, PrivateCircle Research, 'Paws, Profits, Inc42 Datalabs, Heads Up For Tails…, Entrackr, Kunal Manchanda, Inc42 Datalabs, Just Dogs financials, Entrackr, Priyanshu Kamal, Entrackr, Mukul Manchanda, Entrackr, Mukul Manchanda, Entrackr, Gyan Vardhan, Cosmo First Limited, press release, Inc42 Datalabs, Dogsee Chew financials, Inc42 Datalabs, Wiggles financials, Outlook Business (PTI), afaqs, 'Godrej Consumer Products launches…, DeshGujarat, 'Reliance Consumer Products…, The Week (PTI), 'Wipro Consumer Care….

Download the dataset (CSV, 15 rows, 9 columns)Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with attribution to Bonbeno. Data as of 2 November 2026.

Pet food companies in India: what fifteen of them actually filed

The sector's size is argued about in dollars. Its companies report in rupees, to the Registrar of Companies, and those numbers are read here for the first time on one page.

The ledger in brief: the latest filed revenue and result for the ten companies with public accounts, and what the five that do not disclose have said. The dataset beside this report carries the basis, the ratio and the capital for each Inc42 Datalabs, Drools financials
CompanyLatest yearRevenue (Rs crore)Result (Rs crore)What the year says
Mars International IndiaFY242,329.92-1.79Flat sales, up 2.82 percent; the loss narrowed from Rs 38.86 crore
Drools Pet FoodFY25932.3-49.9Growth of 28.7 percent; the second loss-making year in a row
Pure Feeds and FoodsFY24570.50not statedThe white-label maker behind other brands' bags
Royal Canin IndiaFY24451.93not statedAn importer that opened a Rs 100 crore packing plant
Heads Up For Tails (Earth Paws)FY25236.8-3.3From a Rs 76.7 crore combined loss in FY23 to near break-even
Just DogsFY25116.6-9.7Growth of 21 percent; the loss unchanged in scale
SupertailsFY25108.3-52.5Growth of 68 percent; Rs 1.53 spent per rupee
VeticFY2562.9-65.6Revenue up 2.5 times; the loss larger than the revenue
Dogsee Chew (Khanal Foods)FY2535.6-19.8Revenue down 35 percent in a year
Wiggles (Sixth Sense Retail)FY2421.6-43.2A loss twice the revenue
Nestle India, petcareFY25not disclosednot disclosed'High double-digit growth', the segment's best year since the 2022 purchase
Zigly (Cosmo First)December 202456 run ratenot disclosed48 centres by August 2026; 70 percent growth in the June 2026 quarter
Godrej Pet CareFY26not disclosednot disclosedRs 500 crore committed; launched April 2025
Reliance Consumer Products (Waggies)FY26not disclosednot disclosedLaunched November 2025 from Rs 199 a kilo
Goofy Tailsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWipro Consumer Care Ventures' first pet investment

Of the ten pet food companies in India with accounts that could be read, eight lost money in their latest filed year, and the two largest both did. Mars International India, which sells Pedigree and Whiskas beside Galaxy and Snickers, filed revenue of Rs 2,329.92 crore for FY24 and a net loss of Rs 1.79 crore; Drools Pet Food, the largest Indian-owned maker and an unlisted company, filed total revenue of Rs 932.3 crore for FY25 and a loss of Rs 49.9 crore. The companies that came closest to break-even are a chocolate-and-pet conglomerate at scale and a retail chain that cut its combined loss from Rs 76.7 crore in FY23 to Rs 3.3 crore in FY25. The companies losing the most per rupee are the two venture-funded clinic businesses, Supertails at Rs 1.53 spent per rupee earned and Vetic at Rs 2.10, and they are also the two that raised the most money in 2026.

This report takes the companies in four groups, manufacturers, retailers, clinics and direct-to-consumer brands, then the groups that have bought their way in, the venture money, and the customs, tax and standards record that every one of them operates under. Bonbeno's pet products report sets out the nine competing estimates of the market's size; this one sets out what the companies inside it have filed.

The manufacturers: Mars at Rs 2,330 crore, Drools at Rs 932 crore, Royal Canin at Rs 452 crore, and a white-label maker nobody has heard of

Four companies make or pack most of the branded pet food sold in India. Two are family-owned foreign groups, one is Indian and newly a unicorn, and one sells its output under other people's names.

Latest filed revenue of Indian pet care companies, Rs crore01,0002,0003,000Mars International India (FY24, with chocolate)2,329.92Drools Pet Food (FY25)932.30Pure Feeds and Foods (FY24)570.50Royal Canin India (FY24)451.93Heads Up For Tails, Earth Paws (FY25)236.80Just Dogs (FY25)116.60Supertails (FY25)108.30Vetic (FY25)62.90Dogsee Chew, Khanal Foods (FY25)35.60Wiggles, Sixth Sense Retail (FY24)21.60
Latest filed revenue of Indian pet care companies, Rs crore. Mars, from the RoC filing as reported by BestMediaInfo; Drools, Heads Up For Tails, Just Dogs, Dogsee Chew and Wiggles from Inc42 Datalabs (total revenue); Supertails and Vetic from Entrackr (revenue from operations); Pure Feeds and Royal Canin from PrivateCircle's FY24 leaderboard. Mars' figure includes its chocolate business, which it does not separate. PrivateCircle Research, 'Paws, Profits

Mars International India: Rs 2,329.92 crore, Rs 212.8 crore of advertising, and a Rs 1,500 crore factory commitment

Mars International India Pvt Ltd filed revenue of Rs 2,329.92 crore for FY24, up 2.82 percent, a net loss of Rs 1.79 crore narrowed from Rs 38.86 crore in FY23, total expenses of Rs 2,369.79 crore, and advertising and promotion spending up 24.71 percent to Rs 212.8 crore, with Rs 20.80 crore of royalty paid to its global parent. The company operates in two segments, chocolates and petcare, and does not publish the split, so the pet half of India's largest pet food company is a number nobody outside Mars has. What is public is the factory. Mars Petcare's plant in Siddipet district, Telangana, which makes Pedigree and Whiskas, carried a fixed capital investment of Rs 200 crore; Mars signed a memorandum with the Telangana government on 17 December 2021 for a further Rs 500 crore, and in August 2023 announced an Rs 800 crore second phase that 'takes the total fixed capital investment of Mars Inc in the State from Rs 200 crore to Rs 1,500 crore'. The parent is a private company founded in Tacoma, Washington, on 23 June 1911 by Franklin Clarence Mars, headquartered in McLean, Virginia, 'entirely owned by the Mars family', with petcare one of its four divisions and about 150,000 employees. Royal Canin is also a Mars brand, bought from Paribas in July 2002 for more than 1.5 billion euros, but in India it files separately.

Drools: Rs 932 crore, a 28.7 percent year, a second loss, and the only unicorn

Drools Pet Food Pvt Ltd's total revenue rose 28.7 percent to Rs 932.3 crore in FY25, its total expenses to Rs 973.6 crore, and it lost Rs 49.9 crore, a net margin of minus 5.3 percent. The year before, revenue from operations had jumped 50 percent to Rs 714.90 crore from Rs 474.62 crore in FY23, and the company swung to a Rs 14 crore loss from a Rs 27.65 crore profit. Founded in 2010 by Fahim Sultan, Drools has six production facilities, 1.6 million square feet of warehousing, distribution through 40,000 retail outlets, exports to 22 countries and 3,400 employees. Its chief executive told Inc42 in July 2025 that cat food had grown to 35 to 40 percent of revenue, about 2,200 tonnes a month, that the top 100 cities contribute about 40 percent of offline revenue, and that the brand is present in 1,200 cities. Two things make it the Indian company every investor pitch mentions. L Catterton invested around $60 million in June 2023, in a release that put the market at over $1.2 billion by 2028 at about 20 percent a year, a round the press reported at a $600 million valuation; and in May 2025 Nestle S.A., the parent of Nestle India, bought a minority stake on undisclosed terms, 'propelling Drools to unicorn status, with a valuation exceeding $1 billion', with L Catterton's vehicle LCA Indus Pte. Ltd. advised as an existing shareholder. A company valued above a billion dollars lost money in each of the two years its accounts cover.

Royal Canin India and Pure Feeds and Foods: Rs 452 crore imported and packed, Rs 570 crore made for other labels

PrivateCircle's leaderboard of the top 20 pet companies by FY24 revenue lists Royal Canin India Pvt Ltd at Rs 451.93 crore and Pure Feeds and Foods Pvt Ltd, 'white-label pet food supplier to D2C brands', at Rs 570.50 crore, beside Mars International India at Rs 2,339.01 crore and Drools at Rs 724.65 crore, figures that match the two companies' filings to within half a percent, in a note that also cites Drools as its example of bootstrapped growth. Royal Canin's Indian business is an importer: the brand opened what it called Asia's second-largest fully operational packaging plant at Bhiwandi, Maharashtra, in April 2024, 'a significant investment of ₹100 crore', equipped with automatic packing machines to convert bulk products into retail packs for Indian pet owners, after a memorandum with the Government of Maharashtra in April 2023, and the plant is the 17th facility in a network of 16 factories worldwide. Bonbeno's dog food price index found Royal Canin's median price at 10 kilos and above at Rs 690.80 a kilo against Drools' Rs 133.82, and the Comtrade record in the border section below explains part of the gap. Pure Feeds and Foods is the opposite case: a company larger than Royal Canin India by revenue that sells no brand of its own, which means a share of the direct-to-consumer brands in this ledger are selling its output.

Nestle Purina: a Rs 123.5 crore purchase, 'high double-digit growth', and no number

Nestle India's board approved buying the pet food business of Purina Petcare India for Rs 123.5 crore with effect from 1 October 2022, a price it said 'works out to around 3.4 times the turnover of Purina Petcare India for financial year ended March 31, 2022', which was Rs 36.08 crore; Nestle S.A. owns 100 percent of Purina Petcare India and 62.76 percent of Nestle India. Since then the segment has reported growth but never a rupee figure: in the quarter to March 2025, 'the petcare segment, now fully integrated, clawed its way to the top with high double-digit growth', led by Purina Pro Plan and Felix, inside a company with standalone revenue above Rs 20,078 crore and a net profit of Rs 3,315 crore for the year. A business bought at Rs 36 crore of turnover and growing at high double digits for three years would still be a small line in a Rs 20,000 crore company, which is presumably why it is not a line at all. The Purina parent was formed when Nestle acquired Ralston Purina for $10.3 billion in December 2001, is headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, and had sales of $19.385 billion in FY22; its Indian business is the smallest part of the biggest pet food company on earth.

The retailers: Heads Up For Tails at Rs 237 crore and almost even, Just Dogs at Rs 117 crore, Zigly at a Rs 56 crore run rate

Three retail chains publish numbers. The oldest two have moved toward break-even by growing slowly; the newest is funded by a listed packaging company and grows fastest.

Heads Up For Tails' Indian operating company, Earth Paws Pvt Ltd, filed total revenue of Rs 236.8 crore for FY25, up from Rs 199.1 crore in FY24, with total expenses of Rs 240.1 crore and a net loss of Rs 3.3 crore, a margin of minus 1.4 percent. That is a different company from the one Entrackr described two years earlier: for FY23 the group's combined statements, filed by Sara Global Pte. Ltd. of Singapore and including the master franchisee Earth Paws and the subsidiaries Barkyard and Precious Pet Services, showed revenue from operations of Rs 312.8 crore, 93 percent of it product sales of Rs 293.51 crore, total expenses of Rs 390.3 crore, a loss of Rs 76.7 crore against Rs 18.7 crore in FY22, an EBITDA margin of minus 12.6 percent and Rs 1.25 spent to earn a rupee. The two sets of figures are on different bases, combined group against standalone Indian entity, and the dataset says so; what they share is the direction. By December 2025 the chain had 115 stores and 95 pet spas across 18-plus cities, an annual revenue run rate of Rs 400 crore, about $40 million raised including a $37 million Series A led by Peak XV Partners and Verlinvest in 2021, and was 'in the final stages of raising $25 million in its Series B round' led by Apparel Group India, the Indian arm of the Dubai-based retailer, with Malinea Pte Care Limited participating.

Just Dogs, the Ahmedabad chain founded in 2011, grew revenue from operations 32 percent to Rs 94 crore in FY24 from Rs 71 crore, with pet food Rs 66 crore of it, treats Rs 10 crore, grooming products Rs 2 crore and services Rs 16 crore, down from Rs 17.5 crore; expenses rose 47 percent to Rs 106 crore, materials Rs 67 crore of them, and the loss ballooned to Rs 11 crore from Rs 6 lakh, at Rs 1.13 spent per rupee. In FY25 total revenue reached Rs 116.6 crore, up 21 percent, expenses Rs 126.4 crore and the loss Rs 9.7 crore, a margin of minus 8.3 percent. It has raised $7 million; Sixth Sense Ventures holds 23 percent and the founders Ashish and Poorvi Anthony 77. It is the one chain in this ledger that was profitable, barely, as recently as FY23.

Zigly: the retailer a listed packaging company is building

Zigly is a division of Cosmo First Ltd, a listed films and packaging company, and reported a current annual revenue run rate of 'approximately Rs 56 Cr (as of Dec 2024)' with a plan to more than double it in one to two years, when it opened two pet hospitals, at Kailash Colony in Delhi and Jubilee Hills in Hyderabad, and four stores in Bengaluru, Chandigarh and Delhi, to add to centres across twelve cities from Gurgaon and Noida to Lucknow, Jaipur, Indore and Ludhiana. In its results for the quarter to June 2026 the parent said 'Zigly (Petcare) has grown by 70% YOY', had expanded with centres at Dwarka, Kalyani Nagar in Pune, Zirakpur and BTM Layout, and had launched Zigly Cares, a dry food for community dogs, on group revenue of Rs 1,166 crore and a profit of Rs 54 crore; its 48th centre opened in Surat on 29 August 2026. Cosmo First does not disclose what it has invested in Zigly or what the division earns or loses, and no filing separates it. Bonbeno's pet shops report counted Heads Up For Tails on 18 and Just Dogs on 9 of the 800 Google Maps listings across eight cities; Zigly, the fastest grower here, appeared in the grooming pulls of Delhi and Pune.

The clinic chains: Supertails at Rs 108 crore and Rs 1.53 per rupee, Vetic at Rs 63 crore and Rs 2.10

The two companies that raised the most in 2026 are the two whose accounts show the steepest losses. Both sell food and run clinics; neither is close to covering its costs.

Rupees spent to earn one rupee of revenue, latest filed year00.5011.5022.501.011.021.041.081.531.542.10Heads Up For Tails FY25Mars International India FY24Drools FY25Just Dogs FY25Supertails FY25Dogsee Chew FY25Vetic FY25
Rupees spent to earn one rupee of revenue, latest filed year. Supertails and Vetic as Entrackr computed them on operating revenue; the rest are total expenses divided by total revenue from the same filing-based source (Inc42 Datalabs for Heads Up For Tails, Drools, Just Dogs and Dogsee Chew; BestMediaInfo for Mars). Anything above 1.00 is a loss before other income. Entrackr, Mukul Manchanda

Supertails' revenue from operations surged 68 percent to Rs 108.3 crore in FY25 from Rs 64.6 crore, about 95 percent of it product sales of Rs 102.5 crore and Rs 2.65 crore veterinary services; its expenses rose 53 percent to Rs 165.8 crore, procurement Rs 83.3 crore of them, employees Rs 25.3 crore, advertising Rs 22.9 crore and shipping, warehousing, legal and software Rs 34.3 crore; its loss widened 28 percent to Rs 52.5 crore; and it 'spent Rs 1.53 to earn every rupee of revenue', with an EBITDA margin of minus 48.9 percent and Rs 39 crore of cash at the year end. Founded in Bengaluru, Karnataka, in 2021 by Varun Sadana, Aman Tekriwal and Vineet Khanna, it raised $30 million in February 2026 in a round led by Venturi Partners with Nippon India Alternative Investments and Titan Capital Winners Fund, and its existing investors Fireside Ventures, RPSG Capital Ventures, Sauce VC and Saama Capital; that took its total to about $51 million across a $2.6 million seed, a $10 million Series A, a $15 million Series B and this round, at a post-money valuation Entrackr estimated at around $130 million, with the proceeds for its clinic network, at-home services and fulfilment.

Vetic's revenue from operations 'zoomed 2.5X year-on-year to Rs 62.9 crore in FY25 from Rs 25.5 crore', Rs 29.3 crore of it traded pet food and accessories and Rs 33.6 crore services such as vaccination, consultation and grooming; its largest cost was employee benefits at Rs 30.8 crore including Rs 7 crore of ESOP expense, then materials at Rs 28.4 crore, professional expenses at Rs 25.3 crore and marketing at Rs 13.2 crore; its loss rose 63 percent to Rs 65.6 crore; and it 'spent Rs 2.1 to earn a single rupee of operating revenue', with an EBITDA margin of minus 98.89 percent and Rs 10.5 crore of cash in March 2025, by its consolidated accounts. Founded in Gurugram in 2022 by Gaurav Ajmera, it had raised over $45 million by March 2026, including a $3.7 million seed led by Lachy Groom in November 2022 and a $26 million Series C led by Bessemer Venture Partners in 2025, and in June 2026 raised $40 million more in a round led by Bessemer with Greenoaks Capital, Lachy Groom and JSW Family Office, when it operated more than 65 clinics across 11 cities and 15 emergency care facilities. A clinic chain is the one pet business in which the service, not the bag, is most of the revenue, and Vetic's accounts show what that costs to build: in FY25 its loss exceeded its revenue.

What this means at the counter

A clinic that spends Rs 2.10 for every rupee it bills is being paid for by its investors, not its clients, and the price list a pet parent sees is below the cost of running it. That is good for the bill this year and a question for next year, when the round is spent. Bonbeno's guide to what a vet visit costs in India gives the fee bands to compare against, and the directory marks which clinics publish 24-hour opening.

The direct-to-consumer brands: Dogsee Chew down 35 percent, Wiggles losing twice its revenue, Goofy Tails with a new backer

The brands built for online shelves are the smallest companies in the ledger and the ones whose numbers moved most.

Khanal Foods Pvt Ltd, which makes Dogsee Chew treats, reported total revenue of Rs 35.6 crore for FY25, down 35 percent from Rs 54.8 crore in FY24, total expenses of Rs 54.7 crore and a net loss of Rs 19.8 crore, after raising more than $22 million. Sixth Sense Retail Pvt Ltd, which trades as Wiggles, reported revenue of Rs 21.6 crore for FY24, down from Rs 27.7 crore in FY23, and a net loss of Rs 43.2 crore, twice its revenue, after raising more than $6.5 million; Wiggles is based in Pune, Maharashtra. Goofy Tails, the one brand here with a new strategic backer, raised 'over USD 1 million' in a pre-Series A from Wipro Consumer Care Ventures in June 2025, taking its total to $2 million; the fund called it its first investment in the pet care segment and the last of its Rs 250 crore first fund, and the brand said it had served over 2 lakh pets through marketplaces, quick commerce and its own site, quoting a market of $1.7 billion by FY31, 70 percent dog food and 30 percent cat. The pattern across the three is the same pattern the retail chains showed five years earlier: revenue in the tens of crores, losses in the same range, and a dependence on the next round. The difference is that two of these brands, by the leaderboard above, could be buying their bags from a contract manufacturer with more revenue than any of them.

The groups buying in: Nestle's stake, Godrej's Rs 500 crore, Reliance at Rs 199 a kilo, Wipro's fund

Four of India's largest consumer groups entered pet food between 2022 and 2025. Each chose a different door.

Capital the large groups have disclosed for Indian pet care, Rs crore05001,0001,5001,500.0500.0123.5100.0Mars: fixed capital in Telangana after the 2023 second phaseGodrej Pet Care: five-year commitment (April 2025)Nestle India: price paid for Purina Petcare India's business (2022)Royal Canin: Bhiwandi packing plant (April 2024)
Capital the large groups have disclosed for Indian pet care, Rs crore. Nestle S.A.'s 2025 stake in Drools, Reliance's spend on Waggies and Cosmo First's spend on Zigly are undisclosed and so absent from the chart. Telangana Today, 'Mars Inc announces Rs 800…

Godrej Pet Care, a subsidiary of Godrej Consumer Products, launched Godrej Ninja dry dog food in Tamil Nadu in April 2025 and 'plans to invest Rs. 500 crore in the pet care segment over the next five years', drawing on Godrej Agrovet for animal nutrition and manufacturing, into a market it estimated at Rs 6,000 crore of which Rs 5,000 crore is pet food, with adult food at Rs 20 for 100 g, Rs 239 a kilo and Rs 610 for 3 kg and puppy food at Rs 259 and Rs 640. Reliance Consumer Products Ltd, the FMCG arm of Reliance Industries, entered on 19 November 2025 with Waggies and Waggies Pro, 'starting at Rs 199' a kilo and Rs 249, with 100 g trial packs at Rs 20, its executive director Ketan Mody saying the brand was 'formulated to deliver superior value, balancing enhanced nutrition with affordability'. Nestle S.A. took the third door, a minority stake in Drools rather than a brand of its own, three years after Nestle India had bought Purina's Indian business outright; and Wipro Consumer Care Ventures took the fourth, a stake in a direct-to-consumer brand. For the bag on the shelf the consequence is visible already: two of the largest consumer companies in India now sell dog food at or below Rs 250 a kilo, an affordable tier of their own making, in a market whose economy tier Bonbeno's price index found at Rs 108 to Rs 134 a kilo for Drools and whose premium tier sits above Rs 690.

The venture money: $124 million in 64 rounds since 2022, one $60 million deal, and a 2026 that has already beaten 2024 three times over

The funding record is thin enough to list. The totals come from Tracxn as the press has reported them, and the rounds from the companies.

Equity each company has disclosed raising, $ million0255075100Vetic (over $45 million to March 2026, plus $40 million in June 2026)85.0Drools (L Catterton, 2023)60.0Supertails (to February 2026)51.0Heads Up For Tails (to 2021; a $25 million Series B pending)40.0Dogsee Chew22.0Just Dogs7.0Wiggles6.5Goofy Tails2.0
Equity each company has disclosed raising, $ million. Vetic's bar adds its June 2026 round to the 'over $45 million' Entrackr reported in March 2026, so it is a floor. Nestle's stake in Drools is undisclosed and excluded. Figures as each source stated them. Entrackr, Gyan Vardhan
The disclosed rounds in Indian pet care, 2021 to June 2026, as the companies or their investors stated them Entrackr, Shashank Pathak
WhenCompanyRoundAmountLed bySource
2021Heads Up For TailsSeries A$37 millionPeak XV Partners (then Sequoia Capital India) and VerlinvestEntrackr
November 2022SupertailsSeries A$10 millionFireside Ventures (as Entrackr lists it)Entrackr
November 2022VeticSeed$3.7 millionLachy GroomEntrackr
June 2023DroolsFirst external roundAbout $60 million at a reported $600 million valuationL CattertonPR Newswire; Entrackr
February 2024SupertailsSeries B$15 millionRPSG Capital VenturesMint via Third Eyesight; Entrackr
2025VeticSeries C$26 millionBessemer Venture PartnersEntrackr
May 2025DroolsMinority stakeUndisclosed; valuation above $1 billionNestle S.A.Bar and Bench
June 2025Goofy TailsPre-Series AOver $1 millionWipro Consumer Care VenturesThe Week (PTI)
December 2025Heads Up For TailsSeries B, in final stages$25 millionApparel Group IndiaEntrackr
February 2026SupertailsSeries C$30 millionVenturi PartnersEntrackr
June 2026VeticGrowth round$40 millionBessemer Venture PartnersEntrackr

Pet care startups in India raised $124 million across 64 funding rounds between 2022 and November 2025, by the sector total D2C Insider published on 28 November 2025; Mint, citing Tracxn, put 2024 at $17.9 million across 13 rounds and 2023 at a record $66.3 million across 16, of which Drools' $60 million from L Catterton was the bulk. Set the rounds of 2026 against that: Supertails' $30 million in February and Vetic's $40 million in June are $70 million in six months, four times the whole of 2024 and more than any year except 2023, and both went to companies whose accounts show losses of Rs 52.5 crore and Rs 65.6 crore. The capital is concentrating: two clinic-led companies took the two largest rounds of the year, the manufacturer took a strategic rather than a venture investor, and the retail chain's Series B was led by a Gulf retailer rather than a fund. The one number this record lacks is a complete year-by-year series from Tracxn itself, which publishes to subscribers; what is here is what the press has quoted from it, and the dataset marks it so.

The rules every company works under: $138 million imported, 20 percent duty, 18 percent GST, a voluntary standard nobody holds, and 8.54 percent inflation

The customs, tax and standards record is the same for Mars and for a Pune startup. It is also the part of the ledger that comes from government documents rather than company filings.

India's imports and exports of dog and cat food put up for retail sale (HS 230910), US$ million, 2015 to 202505010015020152016201720182019202020212022202320242025ImportsExports
India's imports and exports of dog and cat food put up for retail sale (HS 230910), US$ million, 2015 to 2025. UN Comtrade, India as reporter, all partners; the series and the kilogram and unit-value columns are in Bonbeno's pet products report. India was a net exporter of pet food until 2017. UN Comtrade Database, India (reporter 699)

India imported $138.1 million of dog and cat food in 2025 and exported $78.8 million, and imports have been flat since 2022 while exports have grown, by the UN Comtrade record read for Bonbeno's pet products report, which also found that 63.4 percent of 2025 imports by value came from Thailand and that the import unit value was $2.33 a kilo against $4.71 for exports; the Department of Commerce's Tradestat series puts FY2024-25 imports at $134.87 million and Rs 1,139.67 crore. Everything in that container pays 20 percent basic customs duty, which the Bombay High Court confirmed in August 2026 applies to 20 kg bags as retail packs, and everything sold, imported or domestic, pays 18 percent GST, because pet food appears nowhere in the GST rate schedules and falls to the residual entry, S. No. 639 of Schedule II. No manufacturer in India is licensed to the Bureau of Indian Standards' pet food standard, IS 11968:2019, whose details page shows 'License: 0', so a bag's nutritional claims are the maker's own. And the consumer price index on the new 2024 base, whose first release in February 2026 carried a 'Garden products and pets' division for the first time, showed that division up 8.54 percent year on year in January 2026 against 2.75 percent for all items. For a manufacturer that is pricing power; for the parents of a 30 kg dog eating Pedigree, whom Bonbeno's price index costed at Rs 1,729 a month, it is the bill.

Reading an Indian pet food label

Because IS 11968 is voluntary and no company holds a licence to it, the 'complete and balanced' line on a bag in India is a claim and not a certification. What the law does require, under the Legal Metrology packaged commodity rules, is the unit sale price per kilo on the pack, which is why the price index reads prices that way.

What the ratios say: a bag sold through a shop can break even, a clinic funded by a round cannot yet

Put the fifteen companies on one scale, rupees spent per rupee earned, the plainest measure of unit economics, and the ledger sorts itself into three bands.

The ledger's lesson is older than the sector. Selling a manufactured good through shops, at scale, in a market growing in the high teens, gets a company to break-even; building a service network with venture money does not, yet, and the two companies furthest from it are the two most recently and most heavily funded. That is not a judgement on the strategy. It is what the filings say about where the money is going: into clinics, delivery and people, ahead of the revenue those are meant to produce.

What a pet parent and an operator can do with this ledger

Seven things that follow from the record, three for the buyer of a bag and four for the person who sells one.

  1. Judge the brand by its maker, not its marketing. The two largest pet food companies in India both lost money last year; a loss is not a product defect, and a profit is not a nutrient. Read the bag's ingredient panel and the price per kilo, which the law requires on the pack.
  2. Expect the economy tier to get cheaper and more crowded. Godrej's Rs 239 a kilo and Reliance's Rs 199 a kilo DeshGujarat, 'Reliance Consumer Products… sit between Drools' economy bags and Pedigree's; Bonbeno's price index is where to check what that does to the shelf in January 2027.
  3. Treat a venture-funded clinic's price list as a promotion. A chain spending Rs 2.10 per rupee is charging below cost; compare its consultation and vaccination fees with the bands in Bonbeno's vet-cost guide, and keep a second clinic in the directory in case the first changes its prices or hands.
  4. If you sell: the white-label maker exists. Pure Feeds and Foods filed Rs 570.50 crore of revenue making other people's bags; a brand's margin is what is left after that supplier, 18 percent GST and the marketplace's cut.
  5. If you import: budget 20 percent at the border and the rupee's movement on top. The Bombay High Court has closed the 20 kg bag argument, and Royal Canin's answer was a Rs 100 crore packing plant to import in bulk.
  6. If you raise: the comparables are public. Supertails' $130 million post-money on Rs 108 crore of revenue and a Rs 52.5 crore loss is the 2026 benchmark Entrackr, Mukul Manchanda; Drools' $600 million on Rs 475 crore of profitable FY23 revenue is the 2023 one.
  7. If you register: the standard is free to claim and nobody has. A first licence to IS 11968:2019 would be the only one in the country.

What this ledger does not measure

Each figure here is as good as the filing behind it and the reporter who read it, and the gaps are specific.

  • The filings were read through the press and data platforms, not from the Registrar of Companies directly. Entrackr states that its figures are from RoC filings; Inc42 Datalabs says its data draws on 'public records, statutory filings, proprietary research'; PrivateCircle's leaderboard is a graphic. Where two sources give a company's year, they agree to within half a percent, which is the check applied.
  • Revenue bases differ. Entrackr reports revenue from operations; Inc42 reports total revenue, which includes other income; Mars' figure includes chocolate. The dataset names the basis for every row, and the per-rupee ratio is computed within one source only.
  • Heads Up For Tails' FY23 and FY25 figures are different companies. FY23 is the Singapore holding company's combined statement including the Indian master franchisee; FY25 is the Indian entity alone. The report prints both and does not compute a growth rate across them.
  • Four groups disclose no pet revenue at all. Nestle India, Cosmo First, Godrej Consumer Products and Reliance Consumer Products report at the company level, so the fastest-growing part of the market by the companies' own description is the least measured.
  • Royal Canin India's and Pure Feeds' profit is unknown, and their revenue is from one secondary leaderboard; the Royal Canin plant figure is the company's own.
  • The sector funding totals are second-hand. Tracxn's series is behind a subscription; the $124 million, $66.3 million and $17.9 million figures are as Mint and D2C Insider reported them, and no year before 2023 could be read from a source that named its basis.
  • Farmina, Hill's, Venky's and the other names on the ranking pages are absent because no filing-based figure for their Indian businesses could be read; absence here is a gap in the public record, not a judgement.
  • 'Latest year' runs from FY24 to FY25 depending on when each company filed; Mars' FY25 accounts were not reported by 2 November 2026.

How this ledger was built

Every figure was read from the document cited on 2 November 2026, and the dataset records the source and basis of each cell.

  1. The filing-based company figures are from Entrackr's reports on Drools (26 May 2025), Heads Up For Tails (17 April 2024 and 23 December 2025) Entrackr, Kunal Manchanda, Just Dogs (14 April 2025), Supertails (10 February and 2 March 2026) Entrackr, Mukul Manchanda and Vetic (27 March and 18 June 2026) Entrackr, Gyan Vardhan; from Inc42 Datalabs' financials pages for Drools, Heads Up For Tails, Just Dogs, Dogsee Chew and Wiggles Inc42 Datalabs, Heads Up For Tails… Inc42 Datalabs, Just Dogs financials Inc42 Datalabs, Dogsee Chew financials Inc42 Datalabs, Wiggles financials; from BestMediaInfo's report of Mars International India's FY24 filing (14 November 2024); and from PrivateCircle's FY24 leaderboard (8 August 2025).
  2. The corporate facts are from Telangana Today (26 August 2023), The Machine Maker (25 April 2024), Outlook Business (28 July 2022), indiantelevision.com (24 April 2025), Inc42 (25 July 2025), Bar and Bench (28 May 2025), L Catterton's release (20 June 2023), Cosmo First's releases (28 March 2025 and 6 August 2026) Cosmo First Limited, afaqs (10 April 2025), DeshGujarat (19 November 2025) and The Week (6 June 2025); the parent companies' histories from Wikipedia Wikipedia, 'Royal Canin' Wikipedia, 'Nestlé Purina PetCare'.
  3. The sector funding totals are from Mint as reposted by Third Eyesight and D2C Insider (28 November 2025).
  4. The border and rules figures are the ones read for Bonbeno's pet products and price index reports: UN Comtrade, Tradestat, the Bombay High Court ruling as reported by Taxscan, the GST rate notification in the ICAI's updated copy, the BIS standard details page and the National Statistics Office's CPI release of 12 February 2026.
  5. The rupees-per-rupee ratio is Entrackr's where it published one and otherwise total expenses divided by total revenue from the same source; the charts are drawn by code from the dataset; and the People Also Ask questions were captured on 2 November 2026 through an Apify run of Google's India results for the focus keyword.

Common questions about pet food companies in India

What are the top 10 pet food companies in India?

No public ranking uses filed revenue, so here is one. By the latest filing that could be read, the ten pet care companies with public accounts rank Mars International India (Rs 2,329.92 crore, FY24, including chocolate), Drools Pet Food (Rs 932.3 crore, FY25), Pure Feeds and Foods (Rs 570.50 crore, FY24), Royal Canin India (Rs 451.93 crore, FY24), Heads Up For Tails (Rs 236.8 crore, FY25), Just Dogs (Rs 116.6 crore), Supertails (Rs 108.3 crore), Vetic (Rs 62.9 crore), Dogsee Chew (Rs 35.6 crore) and Wiggles (Rs 21.6 crore, FY24). Nestle India, Godrej and Reliance do not disclose pet revenue.

What are the top 5 dog food brands in India?

By the revenue of the companies behind them, the five largest dog food brands sold in India are Pedigree (Mars International India, Rs 2,329.92 crore in FY24 with its chocolate business), Drools (Rs 932.3 crore in FY25), Royal Canin (Rs 451.93 crore in FY24), Purina Pro Plan (Nestle India, which reports no figure but 'high double-digit growth') and the chains' own labels. Size is not quality: no brand holds a licence to the Indian pet food standard, and Bonbeno's price index found a seven-fold spread in price per kilo between the economy and premium tiers.

Which company is the biggest pet food company?

Mars, Incorporated, the family-owned American group behind Pedigree, Whiskas and Royal Canin, is the biggest pet food company in the world, with about 150,000 employees and revenue its Wikipedia entry puts at $65 billion. In India its subsidiary Mars International India filed Rs 2,329.92 crore of revenue for FY24, more than twice Drools' Rs 932.3 crore, though Mars' figure includes Galaxy and Snickers and the company does not separate pet from chocolate.

Is Drools an Indian company, and who owns it?

Yes. Drools Pet Food Pvt Ltd was founded in 2010 by Fahim Sultan and is the largest Indian-owned pet food maker, with six plants and 40,000 outlets. L Catterton bought in for about $60 million in June 2023 at a reported $600 million valuation, and Nestle S.A. took a minority stake in May 2025 that the company said valued it above $1 billion. The founder group remains a shareholder; the exact holdings have not been disclosed.

Is Supertails profitable?

No. Supertails filed revenue from operations of Rs 108.3 crore for FY25, up 68 percent, and a loss of Rs 52.5 crore, up 28 percent; it spent Rs 1.53 to earn each rupee and its EBITDA margin was minus 48.9 percent. It raised $30 million in February 2026 at an estimated $130 million valuation, taking its total funding to about $51 million.

How much have Indian pet care startups raised?

About $124 million across 64 funding rounds between 2022 and November 2025, by the sector total reported in November 2025; Tracxn figures quoted by Mint put 2023 at a record $66.3 million in 16 rounds, most of it Drools' $60 million, and 2024 at $17.9 million in 13 rounds. The first half of 2026 alone added Supertails' $30 million and Vetic's $40 million.

Who owns Royal Canin in India?

Mars. Royal Canin was founded in France in 1968 by the veterinarian Jean Cathary and sold by Paribas to Mars in July 2002 for more than 1.5 billion euros; it files in India as Royal Canin India Pvt Ltd, separately from Mars International India, and PrivateCircle's leaderboard puts its FY24 revenue at Rs 451.93 crore. It imports its food and opened a Rs 100 crore packing plant at Bhiwandi in April 2024.

Does Nestle sell pet food in India?

Yes, under Purina Pro Plan, Felix and Friskies. Nestle India bought Purina Petcare India's pet food business for Rs 123.5 crore with effect from 1 October 2022, about 3.4 times its FY22 turnover of Rs 36.08 crore, and in the year to March 2025 reported the segment's 'high double-digit growth' without a rupee figure. Separately, Nestle S.A. took a minority stake in Drools in May 2025.

Bonbeno is an independent pet reference for India. We do not sell pets, products or services, no company, investor, retailer, clinic or brand named here paid for or reviewed this report, and the brand pages it links to are editorial. Figures are as the cited sources reported them from company filings and disclosures; Bonbeno computed only the rupees-per-rupee ratios and says where.